Tel.: 1(800) 465-7046 | (705) 742-1350

 

 

Product Details

 

Strand Mounted Optical POE Gateway

Manage Gigabit Ethernet services right off the strand with a Lindsay TOUGH 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX optical gateway.

 

Closet space is limited and

cabinets are expensive.

The Lindsay Broadband

optical gateway (LBOG) is a hardened,

strand-mounted answer to the

question of how to offload GigE traffic

from outdoor networking elements

(IP security cameras, Wi-Fi, RF,

microwave, Pico cell) to your fiber

network. Available with SFP transceivers,

WDM and single or paired fiber links up to 120km. Features input media converter and PoE options for IP devices. Deploy this HFC- powered backhaul solution within one hour and manage it remotely via SNMP agent, SSH or

Web browser.

 

FEATURES

  • Installer-f riendly integrated fiber management
  • Cable plant-powered (40-90 voltage AC)
  • 6Kv Surge protection
  • HFC access at any directional coupler or power-passing tap
  • Weather-tight RJ-45 Ethernet connector
  • Coax power interface protects RF performance of HFC plant
  • Passive PoE (12, 24 or 48 VDC or custom) for powering IP devices
  • Monitor and configure via SNMP agent, Telnet or Web browser
  • Add Wi-Fi, IP camera or other service-enabling device
  • Die-cast aluminum housing (clamshell design)
  • Mounting configurations: wall, pole, vault, mast, or strand
  • Dual gaskets provide 15-PSI weather-proof seal
  • Temperature cycled, from -40ºC to +60ºC(-40ºF to +140ºF)
  • Designed to protect against surges
  • Integrated media converter with SFP port (Gigabit or EPON)
  • Single or paired fiber links up to 120km
  • Available with WDM, OADM, splitters and virtual hubs
  • Cable gland accepts pre-terminated LC connectors

 

Technical Specifications

English Version

Spanish Version

Application Note, Gateways to Business Services

Back to Business Service Gateways & Wireless APs