Tel.: 1(800) 465-7046 | (705) 742-1350

 

 

Product Details

 

CUSTOMER PREMISE RFOG ONU (1218MHZ)

WITH 1G/10G  PON PASS THRU PORTLBON

520AC SERIES

 

Lindsay Broadband offers a family of

RFoG Customerpremise ONU’s.

LBON520AC series is our third

generation RFoG premise ONU with

xPON Pass Through Port, supporting

the overlay of GEPON and 10G

EPON with RFoG to co-exist on

the same fiber network.

The LBON520AC incorporate the

necessary filtering for proper rejection between RFoG and 1G/10G PON

wavelengths.  The LBON520AC supports 42/54 MHz, 65/85 MHz, and 85/102

MHz frequency splits with the downstream frequency band out to 1218MHz.

 

1610 nm upstream optical wavelength.

1550 nm downstream optical wavelength.

The LBON520AC series comes standard with Automatic Gain Control (AGC),

and Burst Mode Return Lasers (2 or 3mw).

 

FEATURES

• Input optical wavelength: 1550nm

• Optical (AGC), -6 to +2dBm

• Output wavelength: 1610nm

• Downstream BW: 102MHz to 1218MHz

• Upstream BW: 5Mhz to 85MHz

• Thermally stable DFB Burst mode laser

• Output RF level 20dBmV @ 1002MHz

• RF bi-directional test point, -20dB

• Pwr-on, Opt I/P, Opt Tx LED indicators

• Future optional split:  204/258 MHz

 

Technical Specifications

English Version

Back to Optical