Tel.: 1(800) 465-7046 | (705) 742-1350

 

 

WIRELESS, OPTICAL AND RF SOLUTIONS.
RfoG, ONU's, LBON500AC, xPON Pass Through Port, GEPON, 10G EPON

Product Details

 

LBON500AC SERIES: Customer

Premise Rfog Onu With 1g/10g

Pon Pass Thru Port

 

Lindsay Broadband offers a family

of RFoG Customer premise ONU’s.

LBON500AC series is our third generation

RFoG premise ONU with xPON Pass Through

Port, that supports the overlay of GEPON and 10G EPON with

RFoG to co-exist on the same fiber network. The LBON500AC incorporates

the necessary filtering for proper rejection between RFoG and 1G/10G PON wavelengths.

 

The LBON500AC supports a 5-42 MHz return RF passband on a 1610 nm optical wavelength, with a 54-1002 MHz forward passband on a 1550 nm optical wavelength. Optional Docsis 3.1 is also available that supports a 5-85 MHz return RF passband with a 102-1220 MHz forward passband.

 

The LBON500AC series comes standard with Automatic Gain Control (AGC), Burst Mode Return Lasers, and a variety of RF output levels.

 

• Input optical wavelength: 1550nm

• Optical (AGC), -6 to +2dBm

• Output wavelength: 1610nm

• Downstream BW: 54MHz to 1002MHz

• Upstream BW: 5Mhz to 42MHz

• Thermally stable DFB Burst mode laser

• Output RF level 20dBmV @ 1002MHz

• RF bi-directional test point, -20dB

• Pwr-on, Opt I/P, Opt Tx LED indicators

• Optional Downstream BW: 102MHz to 1.22GHz

• Optional Upstream BW: 5Mhz to 85MHz

 

Technical Specifications

• English Version

Back to Optical